Roles of retron and msDNA in regulation of virulence expression and genome evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Tadashi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90187443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO TOSHI  広島大学, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (70583136)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病原性 / レトロン / コレラ菌 / msDNA / ビブリオ / ビブリオ属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between pathogenicity and retron-Vc95 in Vibrio choelare O1/O139 serotypes has been investigated in this study. Candidate proteins that can interact with ORF540 or ORF205, encoded by the genes located downstream of the ret gene, of unknown functions were searched. One of the candidates, ArcB that regulates genes related to anaerobic respiration, was found. The arcB-defective mutant was found to have lower pathogenicity to silk warm larvae than the wild type. VC0176 proten, one of the candidate proteins that can bind to msDNA-Vc95, was purified. Binding of the VC0176 protein to the promoter region of VC0177 gene and msDNA-Vc95 was confirmed.