Study on Function of Eukaryotic Protein Kinase and Phosphatase in Firmicutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
NARIYA HIROFUMI  香川大学, 医学部, 助教(学内講師) (30452668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI EIJI  松山大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40333512)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガス壊疽菌 / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / プロテインキナーゼ / プロテインホスファターゼ / Clostridium perfringens / 形態形成 / 多様性 / 非メバロン酸経路 / 細胞壁生合成経路 / Yeast Two-Hybrid Screen / タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein Ser/Thr Kinase (K)-Phosphatase (P) plays essential roles in regulation of cellular functions in both prokaryotes and eukaryotes. Although PP2C family P- PknB family receptor K system is conserved in Firmicutes bacteria, functional diversity of the system is implicated by its substrate (S) diversity.
Our studies on the K-P system in C. perfringens revealed that S is a novel signaling factor distributing only in Clostridia and containg protein-protein interaction domains. S is phosphorylated at Thr-92 and the phosphorylated-form S is increased by according to cell-growth progression. Cell-length is corelated with the phosphorylation level of S upon the K-P system. Furthermore, S is located at septa and poles in the cells, probably associating with two essential enzymes in the cell wall synthesis pathways.