The analysis of mechanisms of how leptospires invade the human body and cause the severe condition and the development of prophylaxis against leptospirosis
Project/Area Number |
25460536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2015) Kyushu University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Ken-ichiro 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (00346777)
Research Collaborator |
Villanueva Sharon Y. A. M.
ASO Tatsuma
MIYAHARA Satoshi
OZURU Ryo
KANEMARU Takaaki
SEGAWA Takaya
YOSHIMURA Michinobu
IKEJIRI Mami
ARAMAKI Natsumi
HIDAKA Yusuke
Chakraborty Antara
Widiyanti Dian
Muslich Lisa Tenriesa
Amran Muhammad Yunus
Gloriani Nina G.
KOBAYASHI Yoshie
FUKUI Takashi
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki
YANAGIHARA Yasutake
YOSHIDA Shin-ichi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レプトスピラ / ワイル病 / 黄疸出血性レプトスピラ症 / レプトスピラ感染症 / Luciferase / Leptospira interrogans / in vivo imaging system / 脂肪組織 / 肝細胞 / 胆汁排泄障害 / 黄疸 / 細胞間接着 / 肺出血 / 腎不全 / 臓器内菌数 / 出血 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the mechanisms of how leptospires invade the human body and cause the severe condition. Leptospires invade human and animal skin through the site without stratum corneum. They migrate through keratinocyte layers and reach the hypodermis. In early phase of infection, they colonize the blood vessels in adipose tissue and start to grow. After sufficient increase on the adipose tissue, leptospires move via the bloodstream and reach liver. Then, they infiltrate the Disse’s space, migrate between hepatocytes, detach the intercellular junctions and disrupt the bile canaliculi. Destruction of bile canaliculi coincide with the elevation of conjugated bilirubin levels in serum. It is expected that the analogues of target molecules for vascular colonization and hepatocytes invasion will prevent the progression to severe leptospirosis.