Epidemiologic and pathogenic features of an emerging enteropathogen, Escherichia albertii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
University of Miyazaki (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OOKA TADASUKE  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (50363594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEscherichia albertii / ゲノム / 病原性 / 検出系 / 新興下痢症起因菌 / III型分泌機構 / 比較ゲノム解析 / ゲノム解析 / 保菌宿主
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Escherichia albertii is an emerging enteropathogen. We developed a nested PCR system to detect E. albertii effectively and directly from feces or environmental samples. To understand the host species distribution of E. albertii, we performed screening from human and animal feces with the system. The screening revealed that E. albertii detected in pig and free-range chicken with an high frequency but not in healthy individual. We also determined the draft genome sequences of 26 E. albertii strains isolated from animal and diarrheal patients and performed robust intra-species and intra-genus genomic comparisons. Our analysis identified the core genome of E. albertii, the accessory genome specific to E. albertii, and a possible core genome of the genus Escherichia. Several unique or notable genetic features of E. albertii have also been identified. These data provide insights into the genomic evolution, adaptation, and virulence mechanisms of E. albertii.