Analysis of tail adsorbed protein of Clostridium botulinum types C and D neurotoxin-converting phage and its host bacterial receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2014-2015)
University of Miyazaki (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yoshihiko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (70403491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Shigenobu  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00190439)
UCHIYAMA Jumpei  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20574619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボツリヌス菌 / 人畜共通感染症 / ボツリヌス毒素遺伝子 / バクテリオファージ / 水平伝播 / ファージ変換 / ゲノム解析 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because Clostridium botulinum types C and D produce botulinum neurotoxin, causing serious symptom botulism, they are recognized as severe pathogen you should prevent spreading in food and animal industries. The botulinum neurotoxin genes are coded on the prophage genomes, and so inhibition of lateral gene transfer mediated by bacteriophage (phage) can be one of the preventions for the disease. Thus, we investigated the adsorption mechanism of C. botulinum type C neurotoxin-converting phage, phage c-st on the genetic point. Based on the comparative genomics and identification of phage virion genes, we got at a speculation that several genes associated with phage adsorption. We are in advanced studies of the findings.