The host-pathogen interaction controlled by MAC glycopeptidolipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Nagatoshi  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (80326256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 綾田 稔  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90222702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌症 / 宿主応答 / 糖ペプチド異質 / glycopeptidolipid / 糖ペプチド脂質 / M. intracellulare
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterium avium-intracellulare complex (MAC) is the most common pathogen of nontuberculous mycobacteria which causes pulmonary disease. MAC species are classified 28 serotypes according to the species-specific glycopeptidolipid (GPL) antigen. In this study, we identified a novel GPL in structure and biosynthesis gene cluster from clinical isolate. The host recognition of GPLs by toll-like receptor-2 (TLR2) was escaped by the position of acetyl groups in the oligosaccharide. On the other hand, Mycobacterium smegmatis J15cs strain deleted GPLs by the mutation of mps1 gene. The bacterial morphology of J15cs strain changed the rough type from smooth type, and can survived longer in the host cells. These results implied that serotype-specific GPLs play important roles in MAC infections and pathogenesis.