involvement of CREB regulatory molecule in sepsis and enteritis model
Project/Area Number |
25460550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Koide Naoki 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50308962)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | エンドトキシン / マクロファージ / CREB / 炎症性サイトカイン / LPS / Akt / RANKL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of conophylline (CNP) on the receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB ligand (RANKL) or lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced osteoclast formation was studied in vitro using bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMMs) or the mouse macrophage-like cell line RAW 264.7. CNP lowered the osteoclast maturation markers such as calcitonin receptor, MMP9 and cathepsin K in BMMs, suggesting that CNP would inhibit the process of osteoclast differentiation. CNP inhibited the RANKL-induced expressions of c-Fos and nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFATc1), key transcription factors for osteoclastogenesis. On the other hand, CNP did not inhibit the signaling pathway of NF-κB and mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPKs) in RANKL-stimulated BMMs. Interestingly, CNP inhibited RANKL-induced CREB activation that can mediate c-Fos and NFATc1. CNP also inhibited RANKL- or LPS-induced CREB, c-Fos and NFATc1 activation in RAW 264.7 cells.