Crosstalk between pifitlin-a and LPS-mediated inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokochi Takashi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20126915)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンドトキシン / pyhin1 / MyD88非依存性 / NF-kappaB / インターフェロン-β / LPS / 一酸化窒素 / インターフェロンβ / PYHIN1 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulatory action of mouse pyhin1 on LPS-induced inflammatory response was examined. LPS augmented the pyhin1 mRNA expression in murine RAW 264.7 macrophage cells and peritoneal macrophages. The augmentation of pyhin1 mRNA expression was abolished by parthenolide, a NF-κB inhibitor. Silencing of pyhin1 with small interfering RNA reduced the production of IFN-β and NO. However, pyhin1 silencing did not affect the production of TNF-α, IL-6, IL-10 and prostaglandin E2. Reduced IFN-β production by pyhin1 silencing caused inactivation of STAT1 and reduced expression of IRF1. Pyhin1 silencing inhibited the expression of TRAF6, TBK1 and TRIF, which trigger IFN-β production in the MyD88-independent pathway. Taken together, mouse pyhin1 was suggested to be a NF-κB-responsible gene in response to LPS and positively regulate LPS-induced IFN-β and NO production through up-regulating the MyD88-independent signaling pathway.