Mechanism of Clostridium perfringes beta-toxin-induced cytotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Masahiro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40164462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウエルシュ菌β毒素 / THP-1細胞 / 細胞毒性 / p38MAPK / 回腸ループ / P2X7受容体 / o-ATP / JNK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clostridium perfringens beta-toxin is an important agent of necrotic enteritis and enterotoxemia. Beta-toxin is a pore-forming toxin (PFT) that causes cytotoxicity. We investigate the role of the MAPK pathways in the toxic effect of beta-toxin. In THP-1 cells, beta-toxin formed oligomers on lipid rafts in membranes and induced the efflux of K(+) from THP-1 cells. The phosphorylation of p38 MAPK and JNK occurred in response to an attack by beta-toxin. p38 MAPKand JNK inhibitors enhanced toxin-induced cell death. Incubation in K(+)-free medium intensified p38 MAPK activation and cell death induced by the toxin, while incubation in K(+)-high medium prevented those effects. While streptolysin O (SLO) reportedly activates p38 MAPK via reactive oxygen species (ROS), we showed that this pathway did not play a major role in p38 phosphorylation in beta-toxin-treated cells. Therefore, we propose that beta-toxin induces activation of the MAPK pathway to promote host cell survival.