Amplification of a novel chromosomal resistance island of Salmonella Typhimurium confers increased resistance to antimicrobials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Masato  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究部門・細菌・寄生虫研究領域, ユニット長 (60355211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, センター長 (80317411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSalmonella Typhimurium / 薬剤耐性 / ゲノミックアイランド / 多コピー化 / blaCMY-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that antimicrobial resistance of Salmonella Typhimurium increased by gene amplification of a novel chromosomal resistance island (GI). Copy number of GI increased up to 85 and the elevation was accompanied by increased amount of transcription. The amplification occurred at the original position. In some cases, the transposition of part of GI occurred after insertion of IS26 or IS1, leading to the amplification of GI at different position. Elevation of transcription of SOS response related genes was observed in a comprehensive gene expression analysis.