Genetic analysis and virulence gene search of Bacillus cereus group bacteria isolated in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Okutani Akiko  国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 主任研究官 (60392320)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセレウス菌 / フルゲノム / 病原性遺伝子 / 土壌 / 系統解析 / 炭疽菌 / 病原因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Total of 50 strains identified as Bacillus cereus and B. thuringiensis isolated from the soil in Japan were subjected to MLST analysis using seven kinds of genes. No B. anthracis was isolated from the collected soil. According to MLST results, 11 soil-derived isolates that were genetically closely related to clinical isolates of B. cereus or showing novel MLST sequence type were selected for the whole genome sequencing.
Phylogenetic analysis by comprehensive extracted single nucleotide mutation (SNP) and BLAST search for virulence genes were performed. As a result, part of the soil - derived isolates was classified into clusters closely related to clinically isolated B. cereus as same as MLST analysis. No isolates carrying the full length of anthrax toxin gene was identified, but one clinical isolate from patient possess capsule operon. Six clinical and one soil isolates deleted the hemolytic toxin genes, hbl operon.