Development of edible vaccines using plant viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kaoru  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00192162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Michiyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50201405)
MORIKAWA Kazuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90361328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUTOMI Yasuhiro  医薬基盤研究所, センター長 (90281724)
Nagata Kyosuke  筑波大学, 学長 (40180492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン / 植物ウイルス / ベクター / ウイルス様粒子 / 植物ウイルスベクター / 葉緑体 / ウイルス様中空粒子 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Virus-like particles (VLPs) are non-infectious virus particles composed of virus-derived structural proteins. VLPs are known to induce effective immune responses in humans and animals. We tried to make edible VLP vaccines in plants. To this end, capsid protein genes of the hepatitis E virus (HEV), bovine papillomavirus 6 (BPV6) were introduced into the pBYR2fp plant virus vector (geminivirus). Then, lettuce (Lactura sativa) leaves were infected with these recombinant viruses via agro-infiltration. Capsid proteins of HEV and BPV6 were successfully detected by western blotting. We are trying to identify whether these capsid proteins actually form VLPs in plant cells. In addition, the HEV capsid protein gene was introduced in tomato (Solanum lycoperscicum), tobacco (Nicotina tabacum) and carrot (Daucus carota) using E8 and 35S promoters or plastid-targeting vector. We are selecting recombinant plants expressing large amounts of the HEV capsid protein.