Genome Editing system in HCV research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Takasuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70598739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 遺伝子改変技術 / アポリポ蛋白質 / オートファジー / マイクロRNA / 遺伝子改変 / アポリポ蛋白 / miR-122 / ノックアウト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the detailed and reliable analyses about the interaction of HCV with host factors, we established gene knockout (KO) Huh7 cells. By using zinc finger nuclease (ZFN), TALEN and CRISPR/Cas9 system, several gene KO Huh7 cells were established. In the analyses about HCV assembly using ApoB, ApoE or MTTP KO cells, we clarified that apolipoproteins participate in the formation of infectious HCV particles. In the analyses about autophagy and HCV infection suggest that HCV-RNA replication inhibits de novo autophagy through the induction of LC3 lipidation around the replication complex. In addition, we revealed that miR-122 expression strongly enhances not replication but translation of viral RNA through the direct interaction with 5'UTR of HCV-RNA.
The results in this study will provide clues to the life cycle of HCV and assist in the development of novel antivirals targeting the assembly process of HCV.