Establishment of novel anti-virus strategy targeting HIV-1 RNA psi pseudoknot.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakuragi Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90273705)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIV-1 / RNA / ウイルスゲノム / パッケージング / 二量体化 / HIV / Gag / 感染 / ウイルス / HIV / ゲノムパッケージング / 偽結節構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome of HIV-1 always forms dimer in virion. The genome dimerization is believed to have important roles on viral infectivity and/or pathogenicity. Previously I suggested the dimerization signal region RNA (DLS) of HIV-1 forms pseudoknot-like structure. In this project, I explored a precise functional structures around the pseudoknot, such as SL1 and primer binding site applying virological/molecular biological approach. In addition, I focused on the p1 region, which is important for viral maturation process and examined its roles on viral infectivity and genome packaging.
.