Elucidation of mechanisms of innate immune stimulation and evasion by RNA viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Irie Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (70419498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI TAKEMASA  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70196070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA KOSUKE  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (60571255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / 自然免疫 / パラミクソウイルス / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Host innate immune system is one of the primal host defense mechanism against invading pathogens, which is activated by recognizing pathogen-associated molecular patterns (PAMPs). In this study, we tried to elucidate what, where, and how the innate immune system detected the PAMPs in real viral infection by using Sendai virus (SeV), a prototype of mononegaviruses.
We elucidated 1. mechanism of viral counteraction against the host type-I interferon-responding pathway through physical interactions between the SeV C and host STAT1 proteins both in the cytoplasm and the nucleus, 2. mechanism of regulation of viral RNA synthesis by SeV C, 3. mechanism of production of the inneteimmune-stimulating viral RNA species and of host selective recognition of these unusual viral RNA species.