Analysis of formation of Aichi virus replication complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (70319268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアイチウイルス / ピコルナウイルス / RNAウイルス / ゲノム複製 / 宿主因子 / PI4P / OSBP / ACBD3 / コレステロール / ウイルスゲノム複製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the machanism of genome replication of Aichi virus, a picornavirus associated with acute gastroenteritis in humans. In this study, we identified novel host factors required for Aichi virus genome replication. In addition, we revealed involvement of lipids in genome replication. At replication sites of Aichi virus genome, viral 2B, 2BC, 2C, 3A, and 3AB proteins and multiple host proteins were assembled through protein-protein interactions, resulting in accumulation of two kinds of lipid, PI4P and cholesterol. Moreover, accumulation of these lipids was indicated to be essential for Aichi virus genome replication.