Screening of inhibitors against influenza A virus PA endonuclease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuhara Takashi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00260513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ウイルス / RNA ポリメラーゼ / エンドヌクレアーゼ / PA / フラーレン / 漢方 / インフルエンザウイルス / バクチオール / C60 / 漢方薬 / シアロ糖鎖 / RNAポリメラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify potential new anti-influenza compounds, we screened 12 fullerene derivatives using an in vitro influenza A RNA polymerase PA endonuclease inhibition assay. We identified 8 fullerene derivatives that inhibited the endonuclease activity of the PA N-terminal domain or full-length PA protein in vitro. In a cell culture system, we found that several fullerene derivatives inhibit influenza A viral infection and the expression of influenza A nucleoprotein and nonstructural protein 1. These results indicate that fullerene derivatives are possible candidates for the development of novel anti-influenza drugs.
Furthermore, the Kampo medicines kakkonto, shosaikoto, saikokeishito, keishito, maobushisaishinto, and maoto, but not chikujountanto, inhibited PA endonuclease activity in a dose-dependent manner. Our results indicate that Kampo medicines are good sources providing a structural lead for optimization of an influenza endonuclease inhibitor.