Analyses of effects of novel anti-herpesvirus compounds identified in screening on viral replication and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Naoki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90183186)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / 水痘帯状疱疹ウイルス / 抗ウイルス薬 / 薬剤耐性 / カプシド / 転写活性化因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we identified a few anti-cytomegalovirus (CMV) and anti-varicella zoster virus (VZV) compounds, respectively, by screening of a 9600 chemical compound library with reporter cell lines that can detect each virus quickly. In this study, we analyzed effects of the identified compounds on viral DNA replication and gene expression as well as on viral growth properties, and found the followings: 1) anti-VZV compound 45B5 targets the portal protein encoded by ORF54 and probably inhibits the process of viral DNA injection into the nuclei. 2) anti-VZV and -CMV compound 133G4 inhibits the transactivation functions of immediate-early proteins encoded by VZV, CMV, and herpes simplex virus, probably through a host factor. 3) 35C10 inhibits a process between the penetration of virus into cells and the expression of immediate-early protein.