| Project/Area Number |
25460583
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
OHKA Seii 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (80313097)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOIKE Satoshi 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 参事研究員 (30195630)
FUJII Teruo 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30251474)
TOHYAMA Koujiro 岩手医科大学, 歯学部生理学講座, 研究員 (10129033)
HANAKI Ken-ichi 国立感染症研究所, 実験動物研究施設, 室長 (40376421)
KANEDA Syohei 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10542467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | エンテロウイルス71 / 脱殻機構 / 感染初期過程 / EV71 / late endosome / autophagy / 脱殻 / エンテロウイルス / autophagosome / エンテロウイルス71 / ポリオウイルス / 運動神経細胞 / 逆行性軸索輸送 / 蛍光標識ウイルス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enterovirus 71 (EV71) was retrogradely transported in axon of motorneuron in vivo and in vitro. In cultured cells, EV71 was uncoated from 20 to 30 minutes after the infection. The uncoating was observed at vesicles with mannose-6-phosphate receptor (M6PR), Rab9 and lysosome-associated membrane glycoprotein 2 (LAMP2). Furthermore, knockdown experiments showed that M6PR was important for early stage of EV71 infection.