A conditioning machinery of dendritic cells by epithelial cells in the gut
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHoshi University (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA HIROYUKI  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (30375258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸管上皮細胞 / 樹状細胞 / TGF-β / IgA / 免疫寛容 / TGF-beta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut dendritic cells (DC) are distinct from peripheral lymph node DC in terms of their phenotypes and functions. We found that TGF-b, which is an abundant cytokine in the gut, is essential for the conditioning of DC in the gut. We generated conditional knockout mice with DC-specific deletion of type II TGF-b receptor (TbRII-DCKO), and found that TbRII-DCKO mice develop spontaneously autoimmune-like diseases, which are characterized by inflammatory cell migration into several organs and autoantibody production. Interestingly, in TbRII-DCKO mice that had developed the diseases, some commensal bacteria were detected in peripheral lymphoid organs, and the symptom and host survival were partly improved by treatment with antibiotics.