Analysis of anti-timor immune responses by costimulatory molecules and application for the clinics
Project/Area Number |
25460587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIN Tahiro 信州大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70637199)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 共刺激分子 / 抗腫瘍免疫反応 / がんワクチン / B7-DC / PD-L2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The standard therapies for cancer have not been effective enough yet. As a new approach, cancer immunotherapy is considered very hopeful. In this project, we analyzed the following mechanism: (1) the biological role of B7-DC in cancer immunoediting (Elimination, Equilibrium, Escape) (2) the immunological role of CD4 T cells for the anti-cancer effect of B7-DC (3) the basic experiments for the development of cancer vaccine utilizing B7-DC. By our experiments, those were confirmed that B7-DC facilitates cancer Elimination, maintain cancer Equilibrium and inhibits cancer Escape. Also, it was suggested that the cells expressing B7-DC induce cancer antigen specific CTLs. It seems very possible that the clinical applications for a new cancer immunotherapy utilizing B7-DC would be established in near future.