Molecular mechanisms and control of immune cell migration to inflamed sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Hirata Takako  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346199)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炎症 / アレルギー / リンパ球 / セレクチン / ケモカイン / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory and immune cell migration to inflamed sites is essential for host defense against pathogens, but it also plays a role in the pathogenesis of autoimmune and allergic diseases. In this research project, we investigated molecular mechanisms underlying the migration of various cell subsets to inflamed tissues, and analyzed how cell migration was regulated. We identified a novel isoform of human L-selectin encoding a soluble molecule, implicated in the functional regulation of cell surface L-selectin, which mediates immune cell migration to inflamed sites. We also clarified that selectin ligand modifying enzymes are differentially expressed in the T cell subsets that migrate to the inflamed skin. We further identified candidate molecules involved in memory T cell migration to the nasal mucosa during nasal immune responses.