Distribution and function of IL-15-producing cells in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Koichi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90193177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI-ICHI Shizue  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (50432331)
HARA Takahiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (90512301)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫細胞 / 微小環境 / サイトカイン / ストローマ細胞 / IL-15 / 免疫組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-15 is a cytokine critical for development, maintenance, and response of various immune cells. However, the distribution and function of IL-15-expressing cells in lymphoid organs are not well understood. To address these questions, we first established and analyzed IL-15-CFP knock-in mice. We found that IL-15 was expressed in medullary thymic epithelial cells, CXCL12-abundant reticular cells in bone marrow, fibroblastic reticular cells and blood endothelial cells in lymph nodes. Some IL-15-producing stromal cells were increased as mice aged and in LPS-induced inflammation. Overall, we have identified and characterized IL-15-expressing cells in primary and secondary lymphoid organs, providing a unique perspective of IL-15 niche in immune microenvironment. Next, we established and crossed IL-15-floxed mice with various Cre driver mice. We found unique functions of IL-15 produced by bone marrow endothelial cells, thymic epithelial cells, and intestinal epithelial cells.