Elucidating the activation mechanisms of germinal center B cell induced by monocytic cells depending on follicular dendritic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Magari Masaki  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50359882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords濾胞樹状細胞 / 胚中心 / IL-34 / CSF-1 / CSF-1受容体 / 抗体の親和性成熟 / 抗体 / 体細胞高頻度突然変異 / 親和性成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Follicular dendritic cells (FDCs) play a critical role for germinal center (GC) reactions. We found that a novel class of monocytic cells, named as FDMC, during the analysis of a mouse FDC line, FL-Y. In this study, we examined the mechanisms underlying FDMC differentiation and its immunological functions. As a result, I found that CSF-1R signaling was necessary to FDMC differentiation, which was triggered by IL-34 produced from FL-Y. In immunological functions of FDMC, FDMC significantly enhanced the cell division and the expression of GC-markers on anti-CD40-stimulated B cells in vitro. Furthermore, FDMC induced somatic hypermutation at immunoglobulin variable gene in anti-CD40-stimulated B cells. Finally, I detected FDMC-like cells in the spleen of immunized mice. These results suggest that IL-34 and FDMC might be involved in GC reactions in vivo.