Th17-suppressing novel regulatory T cells and the use thereof
Project/Area Number |
25460592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Niki Toshiro 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ガレクチン / 自己免疫疾患 / ガン / アレルギー / 免疫制御 / ガレクチン9 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 炎症 / 免疫 / 感染症 / 制御性T細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Galectin-9 an endogenous immunomodulator can normalize skewed immune balance and hence is supposed to have utilities for the treatment of refractory diseases including autoimmunities and cancers. We have been seeing galectin-9 as a promising seed molecule and have been studying it to elucidate the therapeutic mode-of-action and an appropriate disease indication for IND application. Through this research, we uncovered that the mode-of-action included signal transduction through a TNF-receptor superfamily 4-1BB and that the administration of galectin-9 demonstrated unprecedented therapeutic activities including 1)cytotoxicity in drug-resistant colon cancer cells by inducing incomplete autophagy, 2)drastic improvement of survival in an ischemia-reperfusion injury model in mice, 3)reactivation HIV from latently-infected cells and introduction of mutation in the viral genome. These results were summarized in research or patent articles and accepted for publications.