Analysis of the mechanism of MCL-mediated activation of acquired immune responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yasunobu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10392143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsC型レクチン受容体 / 結核菌 / 宿主免疫応答 / 感染免疫 / C型レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two C-type lectin receptors, Mincle and MCL, are required for immune responses against mycobacterial glycolipid, TDM. We demonstrate that MCL interacts with Mincle to promote its surface expression. After LPS or zymosan stimulation, MCL-deficient BMDCs had a lower level of Mincle protein expression. Meanwhile, BMDCs from MCL transgenic mice showed an enhanced level of Mincle expression on the cell surface. MCL was associated with Mincle through the stalk region and this region was necessary and sufficient for the enhancement of Mincle expression. This interaction was mediated by the hydrophobic repeat of MCL, as substitution of four hydrophobic residues with serine abolished the function to enhance the Mincle expression. This mutant failed to restore the defective TDM responses in MCL-deficient BMDCs. These results suggest that MCL positively regulates Mincle expression through protein–protein interaction via its stalk region, thereby magnifying Mincle-mediated signaling.