Analyses of the roles of CARD9-dependent innate immunity against protozoa infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hiroki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hiromitsu  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯総合研究科, 教授 (20392079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Tomofumi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (40182050)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原虫 / 自然免疫 / CARD9 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Th1 / 受容体 / サイトカイン / 寄生虫 / ITAM受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the role of CARD9-dependent innate immunity against protozoa infection. When infected with Leishmania major, CARD9-deficient mice demonstrated impaired resistance to infection with reduced inflammatory cytokine production at an early phase and impairment of Th1 response induction at a late phase of infection. CARD9, thus, is important in the initial defense and subsequent induction of Th1 responses during protozoa infection. By taking advantage of an ITAM-receptor protein library, we identified a couple of protozoa-binding receptors. One of the candidate receptors is shown to recognize carbohydrate motif on the surface of L. major.