Analysis of immune regulation by Angptls through immunoglobulin-like receptors
Project/Area Number |
25460595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
UMIKAWA MASATO 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00325838)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Angptl2 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 腹腔マクロファージ / アンギオポエチン様蛋白質 / 抑制性免疫グロブリン様受容体 / 免疫担当細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that Angptl2 inhibits differentiation and promotes ex vivo expansion of Hematopoietic stem cells via immunoglobulin like receptors. Although recent studies implicate Angptl2 in chronic inflammation, the mechanisms of inflammation caused by Angptl2 remain unclear. In this study, we showed that Angptl2 directly activates resident murine peritoneal monocytes and macrophages and induces a drastic upregulation of the transcription of several inflammatory genes including nitric oxide synthase 2 and prostaglandin-endoperoxide synthase 2, and several proinflammatory cytokine genes such as interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6, TNFα, and CSF2. These results demonstrate a novel role for Angptl2 in inflammation via the direct activation of peritoneal monocytes and macrophages.