Molecular basis of a new role of ficolin on endogenous homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Endo Yuichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (20117427)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toshiyuki
ISHIDA Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィコリン (ficolin) / 自然免疫 / 恒常性維持 / レクチン / レクチン経路 / フィコリン欠損マウス / フィコリン (Ficolin) / 恒常性の維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ficolins are recognition molecules in innate immunity. This study demonstrated that unlike ficolin 2, ficolin 1 was involved in recognition of self-cells in fetal tissues and leukocytes in adult circulation. Ficolin B (mouse ficolin 1) bound to several sialic acid-containing proteins in mouse fetal tissue and adult peripheral leukocytes. Ficolin B also recognized the N-acetyl group of N-terminal amino acid in ubiquitous cytoskeleton proteins in these cells, which are exposed during cell damage. In fetus, ficolin B formed the complex simply with MASP-3, a key enzyme of the lectin pathway, and in adult, ficolin B-MASP complex contained MASP-1, -2, -3, and regulatory proteins sMAP and MAp44. These results suggest that ficolin 1 has a role on endogenous homeostasis through the lectin pathway in both developmental and adult stages.