Study of biosurfactants as mucosal adjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Naoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20372881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO SHIGEHIRO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20112592)
SASAKI YUTAKA  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80526062)
NAKAGOMI OSAMU  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70143047)
KANNO HIROYUKI  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252663)
SADZUKA YASUYUKI  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90162403)
SUGIYAMA IKUMI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509050)
Research Collaborator TAKESHITA RYOSUKE  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジュバント / 粘膜免疫 / ワクチン / 界面活性剤 / サーファクチン / 臨界ミセル濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surfactin (SF) is a potent biosurfactant isolated from Bacillus subtilis. Following intranasal immunization with ovalbumin (OVA) with or without SF, we observed increased levels of OVA-specific antibodies in mucosal secretions and plasma. SF activated mast cells, which subsequently released chemical mediators and upregulated cytokine mRNA. Further, by increasing of SF concentration in SF-OVA-saline system, critical micellar concentration (cmc) was observed. These suggested that SF-OVA complexes were formed. When mice were intranasally immunized with OVA plus SF of which concentration was above cmc, significantly enhanced immune responses evoked in both mucosal and systemic compartments as compared OVA alone. At above cmc, the particle diameter of SF-OVA complex were larger than that of OVA. Thus, our study demonstrated that the adjuvanticity of SF was conferred by additive or synergistic effects on mast cell activation and enlarged particle sizes.