A study of T cell-mediated chronic inflammation in Alzheimer model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TABIRA Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80112332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shinei  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40432950)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 免疫 / アミロイドベータ / T細胞 / 炎症 / ワクチン / アミロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active immunization with amyloid beta peptide (Abeta) induced autoimmune encephalitis in humans, suggesting that Abeta-reactive encephalitogenic T cells exist in the peripheral blood and are involved in chronic inflammation of AD brain. In order to prove this, we tried to establish Abeta-reactive encephalitogenic T cell clones. After immunization of interferon-gamma mice with Abeta and Freund’s complete adjuvant, lymphocytes were obtained from popliteal lymph nodes and the spleen, and repeatedly stimulated with Abeta in the presence of interleukin-12. We could observe significantly higher proliferative responses against Abeta. However, while we are enriching Abeta-reactive T cells in vitro, we had mycoplasma infection in the laboratory, and this project is suspended.