Regulation of T cell function by the epigenetic factor Eed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Taku  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (10568728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / Eed / IEL / TGFβ / PRC2 / T細胞分化 / Treg / TCRシグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of epigenetic regulation, which establishes and maintains semi-stable gene expression pattern without changes in DNA sequence, in T cell differentiation and function was investigated. When Eed, a gene encoding epigenetic factor involved in histone H3 methylation, was deleted specifically in T cells, proteins associated with a subset of gut IEL (intraepithelial lymphocytes) were highly induced by TGFbeta stimulation in CD4+ T cells. Moreover, the lymphocyte number in gut-affiliated lymphnode increased significantly. These results indicated that epigenetic regulation in T cells is involved in the homeostasis of gut immune system.