A study of cytokine signal transduction regulated by protein acetylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Taku  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40385563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Motonari  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20594344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / タンパク質修飾 / サイトカイン情報伝達 / アセチル化 / 分子修飾 / タンパク質分子修飾 / リン酸化 / アセチル化修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ligand binding to the cognate cytokine receptors activates intracellular signaling by recruiting protein tyrosine kinases and other protein modification enzymes. However, the roles of protein modifications other than phosphorylation remain unclear. Here, we examine a novel regulatory mechanism of Stat5 based on its acetylation. As for phosphorylation, interleukin 2 (IL-2) induces the acetylation of signaling molecules including Stat5 in the murine T cell line CTLL-2. Stat5 is acetylated in the cytoplasm by CREB-binding protein (CBP). Acetyl-Lys696 and -Lys700 on Stat5 are critical indicators for limited proteolysis, which leads to the generation of a truncated form of Stat5 (tStat5). In turn, tStat5 prevents transcription of the full-length form of Stat5. We also demonstrate that CBP physically associates with the IL-2 receptor β chain. CBP, found in the nucleus in resting CTLL-2 cells, relocates to the cytoplasm after IL-2 stimulation in a MEK/ERK pathway-dependent manner.