Analysis of the regulatory role of SLPI in the activation of basophils and eosinophils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20344723)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBA Shintaro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40367462)
WADA Toshiki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10451634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫学 / セリンプロテアーゼインヒビター / 好塩基球 / 好酸球 / 気管支喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells, basophils and eosinophils secrete abundant serine proteases as well as chemical mediators and cytokines.However, it remains unclear about expression profiles and functions of serine protease inhibitors in allergic effector cells. In this study, we have found that a major serine protease inhibitor, secretory leukoprotease inhibitor (SLPI) is expressed on basophils and eosinophils. Both basophils and eosinophils from SLPI-deficient (Slpi-/-) mice showed more cytokine secretions than those from wild-type (WT) mice upon stimulation. Mice transferred with Slpi-/- basophils showed an enhanced IgE-mediated cutaneous anaphylaxy when compared with WT mice. We also investigated HDM induced asthma model. Slpi-/- mice showed significantly higher percentages of eosinophils in Blonchoalveolar lavage fluids than WT mice. These results suggested that SLPI is essential for the regulation of basophil and eosinophil activation.