| Project/Area Number |
25460603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Haruyasu 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10330458)
OHNO Yoshiya 兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40509155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 免疫学 / 細胞動員 / 血管内細胞 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 微小環境 / 細胞接着分子 / サイトカイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tissue-specific trafficking of immune-competent cells controls their reactivity towards self components. In this study, we found followings; 1) endothelial cell adhesion molecule nepmucin/CD300LG was constitutively expressed in the small arterioles, venules, and capillaries of most tissues, but was barely detectable in those of immunologically privileged sites. The nepmucin/CD300LG expression rapidly decreased in lymph nodes acute inflammatory response or tumor growth, suggesting that nepmucin/CD300LG expression was negatively regulated by locally produced signals under these circumstances, and 2) malignant mesothelioma (MM) cells formed multicellular spheroid in which ALDH-expressing cancer stem-like cells were enriched. The CD44-HA axis and Activin-A/ALK4 axis differentially regulated spheroid formation and maintenance of ALDH-expressing cancer stem-like cell in MM spheroids, respectively.