Studies on nuclear signaling proteins required for T cell development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nitta Takeshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30373343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Toshiyuki  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (10607328)
TAMEHIRO Norimasa  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (80597881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsT細胞 / 胸腺 / TCR / シグナル伝達 / 核 / Themis / Grb2 / 免疫学 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Themis is a newly identified protein that localizes in cytoplasm and nucleus and is essential for inducing T cell development in the thymus. Here we found that Themis binds the adaptor protein Grb2 in the nuclei of T cells and regulates nuclear protein levels of Grb2 in T cells, and that nuclear Themis-Grb2 interaction is required for T cell development. However, the nuclear localization of Themis is dispensable for cytokine production by peripheral T cells, suggesting that Themis has different functions in the thymus and periphery. Our results also show that two CABIT domains in Themis are both required for T cell development and that each of the CABIT domains exerts distinct functions during T cell development.