Development of a outcome-based educational program using simulation- and scenario-based training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Yutaka  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90250779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Masao  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (40621529)
ENDO Tomoyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00400317)
MONMA Yasutake  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (80571538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシミュレーション医学教育 / 心臓聴診 / 2音 / 過剰心音 / 心雑音 / 心臓病診察シミュレータ / 2音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac auscultation is one of the most important physical-examination skills, providing useful information to diagnose patients with a variety of heart diseases. Although high-fidelity medical simulator is a useful tool for health professions learners to acquire a variety of skills, effectiveness of simulation-based education in cardiac auscultation training is still controversial. We investigated whether a single auscultation training class using a cardiology patient simulator for medical students provides competence for clinical clerkship. We found that the single cardiac auscultation training class using a cardiology patient simulator alone may not provide competence necessary for clinical clerkship. Employment of echocardiography in the training did not enhance the proficiency of the students in cardiac auscultation. These results suggest that repetition of the training and the initiation of the training in the earlier stage of undergraduate education are required.