Economic evaluation of diagnostic technologies supporting tailor-made decision in breast cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masahide  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70334068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳がん / 個別化医療 / 診断技術 / 経済評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an economic evaluation of tailor-made diagnostic technologies for breast cancer care, a cost-effectiveness study was conducted regarding an introduction of the 95-gene assay for the primary breast cancer into the benefit package of the National Health Insurance. The assay was targeted because it had been developed to the stage of diffusion in Japan. Changes of the treatment decision whether undergoing adjuvant chemotherapy or not according to validation case series for the development of the assay were applied for an economic Markov model of breast cancer care. An incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of including the assay into the benefit package was estimated at \4,754,269 in order to gain 1 quality adjusted life year. It was less than the threshold of social willingness-to-pay for new health care, \5,000,000, which suggested that making the assay available under the National Health Insurance was justifiable.