Development of effective education methods of Geriatrics by introducing simulation education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Eiji  東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 准教授 (10302853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老年医学 / 医学教育 / シミュレーション / 模擬患者 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 研修医 / 医学生 / 老年医学教育 / シミュレーション教育 / アンケート調査 / 反転授業 / パソコンソフト / インターネット / パソコン教材 / 全国調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to surveys of 80 medical schools nationwide and trainee doctors at Tokyo Medical and Dental University, the schools with the department specialized in geriatric medicine have been educated more effectively the knowledge and the skills necessary for the treatment of the elderly people, and the trainee doctors who graduated from such schools were high in the treatment ability of the elderly people by the self-evaluation. Therefore, it is important to have the department of geriatrics.
We introduced new geriatric medicine curriculums, such as the geriatric block. As for the simulation education, we performed research and development of (1) the aging game using the orthosis, (2) cognitive impairment experience using a head-mounted display, (3) practical teaching materials for dementia using computer software, and (4) scenarios for the medical interview of the elderly and the cognitive function testing using simulated patients.