Development of neonatal resuscitation educational program by the high-performance simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (60297455)
Research Collaborator Usuda Touhei
Kaneko Takayuki
Saito Tomoko
Saito Makoto
Shimaoka Hagane
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 高機能シミュレーター / 新生児蘇生法 / NCPR / 双方向性講義 / スキルアップ / インストラクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lecture, practical skill training, the simulation training with the scenario are carried out in the neonatal resuscitation courses. We aimed at the new method of education development using the new education instruments such as high-performance simulators in this study. Problems of the current program included the evil of the unidirectional lecture, a real revival and estrangement of the simulation, ability for instruction of the instructor from questionary survey. Therefore we developed the interactive lecture using the clicker, a method of the scenario training with the reality using the high-performance simulator and performed it. The training of the instructor who was familiar with the use of the high-performance simulator and extensive instruction method as a future problem was thought to be necessary.