The effectiveness of remote facilitation in simulation-based pediatric resuscitation training for medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHTA KUNIO  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00303280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医学教育 / 小児救急 / シミュレータ / 遠隔操作 / シミュレーション / コミニュケーション / デブリーフィング / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent evidence suggests that simulation-based medical education is effective for students to improve their knowledge and technical skills. However, there are insufficient evidence in regard to non technical skills. We hypothesized that our simulation-based training of acute pediatric care improved non technical skills such as teamwork or communication skills.
This is a retrospective cohort study. Participants were fifth grade medical students. We conducted 60-minute session including two case scenarios. Teamwork and communication skills were measured by using Behavioral Assessment Tool (BAT). The first and the second case scenarios were compared using t-test. 30 groups (176 students) had the trainings, and 15 (89) of the 30 groups were video recorded. BAT score improved significantly from 7.9±4.1 for the first case to 13.0±6.1 for the second one (p=0.004).
Our simulation-based training of pediatric acute care for medical students improved teamwork and communication skills.