Effect of knowledge about genetics on perception and health action of patients with common diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yoshimitsu  信州大学, 医学部遺伝医学予防医学, 教授 (70273084)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Hiromi
MARUYAMA Yasutaka
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 遺伝要因 / 市民教育 / 遺伝教育 / 環境要因 / 遺伝子検査ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most common diseases are caused by both genetic- and environmental factors. Public education on genetics have not been attempted, which may be due to lack of evidence for the effectiveness of genetic education for prevention of diseases, and more practically, lack of specialists who are capable to educate genetics to public. In this study, we surveyed knowledge and perception of nurses working at university hospitals about genetics, and according to survey results, edited two educational booklets. Those booklets are supposed to be used by nurses or other medical professionals for public education. Long term effectiveness of genetic education using those booklets are to be examined. Also, we collected and analyzed words related to genetic medicine posted on Twitter in Japan, and revealed increasing interested in direct-to-consumer genetic testing by citizens.