Project/Area Number |
25460616
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Keiko 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00444274)
YASUI Hiroki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20362353)
UEMURA Kazumasa 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40303630)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医学教育 / OSCE / 医師臨床研修 / 評価 / 卒後医学教育 / 臨床能力評価 / 初期臨床研修 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering Japanese mandatory two-year postgraduate medical training started in 2004, the outcome of the program is not defined sufficiently, and there is no standardized assessment for residents. Thus, we developed an assessment method for Japanese residents using Objective Structured Clinical Examination, Residents' Objective Skills Evaluation (ROSE). Members from different health professions and medical disciplines made teams, and each team engaged in the development of cases for the ROSE. Finally, we made ten cases that consisted of twenty stations for the ROSE. An analysis of assessment results suggested certain contents validity and high generalizability of residents' assessment by ROSE.