Analysis of the economic loss due to mental issues in resident physicians and novice nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitada Miyabi  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 講師 (00422949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 励  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 准教授 (10411836)
Research Collaborator SUGA Sawako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords初期臨床研修医 / 新医師臨床研修制度 / メンタルヘルス / うつ的症状 / 初期研修医 / 経済的損失 / 研修医 / うつ関連症状 / 出席態度不良 / 面談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly analyzed the job stress in resident physicians with respect to their depression-related symptoms using different methods compared with those applied to our past studies. As results of the analyses with Spearman correlation coefficient and step-wise multiple regression analysis, we found that stressors such as the stresses caused by workplace relationships and a lack of control over work and modifiers including minimal supports from surrounding people and low job/life satisfaction gave great impacts on stress responses. In addition, analysis regarding the absence of nurses from the work demonstrated that there is a tendency that burn-out and/or depression-related symptoms in female nurses affects the productivity and suggested that the reason of the nurses' absence from the work is due to low self-affirmation and matters in interpersonal relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期研修医や新卒看護師のメンタルヘルス問題による欠勤・離職等は、本邦における医療体制維持という社会的観点から、大きな問題として認識されている。また、これらの医療従事者の育成には多大な資金が投入されていることや、本来得られる経済効果、更にはインシデント・アクシデント等のマイナスの影響を鑑みるに、経済的にも大きなマイナス要因となりうる。こうした初期研修医や新卒看護師のメンタルヘルス問題について、社会的・経済的影響を分析することや、心理学的な手法を応用し原因を明らかとし対策を講じる一助とすることは、社会的かつ学術的にも有意義なものである。