Empirical study about the diffusion of social value of organ transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2014-2016)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Uryuhara Yoko  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70611507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHARA Shiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科先端移植基盤医療学寄附講座, 教授 (70179547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動変容 / 移植医療 / 社会価値 / 意思決定 / ソーシャルマーケティング / 実証研究 / 意思表示 / 非営利組織 / 利他行動 / メディアの機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organ transplantation of Japan, to enhance declaration of intent to donate organs or not could protect the right of those who do not agreed to donate, and also contribute to solution of a problem called serious shortage of organ donation. In this research, we aimed to clarify the "social value" of organ transplantation and the diffusion method for enhancing people's decision-making and the declaration of intent to donate organs or not .
We clarified that social values are "the relation with people or society", and "the thing which does not apply a burden to a family" from qualitative and 10,000 Japanese's quantitative research. As a result of our empirical study, we found our method using “stages-of-change model” by applying social marketing is effective to enhance declaration of intent to donate organs or not.