Development of health promotion theory that applies behavioral economics and research of verification in action of taking medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
takura tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招聘教授 (60569937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIN kazuko  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40243084)
TSUTSUI yoshiro  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50163845)
TERUNUMA noriko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (60574621)
NAKANISHI takeshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70217769)
KOUZUKI masahiro  東北大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70234698)
YOSHIDA toshiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60325933)
SUGIHARA shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60397685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヘルスプロモーション / 行動経済学 / 服薬アドヒアランス / インセンティブ / 生活指導 / 医療費 / 薬剤費 / 自己負担 / コンプライアンス / アドヒランス / 服薬 / 運動療法 / 腎不全 / ケア / プロスペクト理論 / ヒューリスティクス / 薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at a new theory establishment that was related to the behavior modification, and executed the analysis of the realities of taking medicine and the analysis of the medical expense data. As for the compliance of taking medicine, "taking of all" group was 71.1%, and "educational guidance" of the expectation effect of the improvement of the adherence was ranked high (56.8%). When we analyze the influence that the intervention of the guidance management gives the pharmaceutical expense, the intervention (+) was displaced from 357.2 points/month to 419.4 points/month (p>0.05), and the intervention (-) has increased from 360.9 points/month to 715.3 points/month (p<0.001). As stated above, we demonstrated that sensitivity to the educational guidance was high in the approach for the improvement of adherences of taking medicine. Moreover, made properly possible became reasonable medical charges by the intervention of the patient management (educational guidance).