Research on ethics of early/exploratory clinical trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoichi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20335342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords研究倫理 / 国際情報交換 / 臨床試験 / 早期探索的臨床試験 / 被験者保護 / 倫理審査委員会 / 健康人ボランティア / 医学哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We all enjoy the benefits of medical drugs. However, the results of my survey show that half of the general public has not thought over the fact that healthy volunteers participate in clinical trials. Some, although a minority, show ethical concerns about the implementation of first in man clinical trials and the process of approval. Most healthy volunteers think that they are participating in first in man clinical trials for remuneration, but some participate for the medical contribution and for helping patients. Cancer patients and their family think that cancer patients participate in first in man clinical trials for their treatment, and to help future patients. The results indicate that altruism may be shown in first in man clinical trials. Now, innovation of the development of new drugs is one of the national policies. We are asked to reconsider these issues presented here in realistic medical research fronts.