Outcome evaluation of community-based medical education: About empathy and clinical skills of medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hitomi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20420490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE TOSHIHIDE  岡山大学, 岡山大学大学院医歯薬学総合研究科地域医療人材育成講座, 助教 (80614924)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域医療 / 医学教育 / 共感性 / ポートフォリオ / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we performed following analysis in order to clarify the influence of community- based education on empathy and clinical skills of medical students. #1: Quantitative analysis about learning points in community-based education, using e-portfolio system, #2 Analysis about students’ empathy and relationship between community-based education, #3 Analyzing influence on medical- interviewing skills by participating community-based education, #4 Outcome evaluation in clinical clerkship and influence by the experience of community-based education, #5 Analysis about career choice and influence by the experience of community-based education. Through the analysis, we conclude that #1 students can learn well-balanced learning points through community-based education, #2 community-based education have possibility to increase empathy and medical communication skills of students, #3 learning experience in 5-6 year can influence the career choice of students.