| Project/Area Number |
25460625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017) Kyushu University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
倉本 クリスティーン 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20510126)
菊川 誠 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60378205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 自己主導型学修 / カリキュラム / 自己主導型学習 / 学習意欲 / プログラム / 意識調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As basic data for creating an effective model curriculum, we investigated the relationship between the results of CAT (including CBTand OSCE) and Clinical Training I. As a result of agreement and guidance of clinical training from 22 graduate students in medical school, analysis result showed no correlation between CAT and the results of clinical training. The reasons for this were (1) inappropriate evaluation of clinical practice, (2) bias of self-selection on positiveness towards assessment by a supervising doctor, (3) the possibility that lower ranker of CAT tried in clinical practice and the difference decreased. As a cause of ③, it was thought that the number of students studying in the library increased, the place of learning became actual clinical from the classroom, and motivation for learning increased.