The long-term outcome of the traumatic stress in Victims from the volcanic disaster of Mt.UNZEN-FUGEN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hirohisa  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (10380883)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPTSD / 災害精神医学 / GHQ-12 / IES-R / PTG / 自然災害 / PTSD / GHQ-12 / IES-R / PTG / 心的外傷後ストレス障害 / 心的外傷後成長 / 抑うつ状態 / レジリエンス / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the questionnaire survey to the residents of Shimabara city and south Shimabara city in 2015.This year is just 25years after the volcanic disaster occurred.
We used these questionnaires, such as General Health Questionaire-12(GHQ-12)、Impact of Event Scale-Revised(IES-R),and PTGI(Post Traumatic Growth Inventory)-short virsion.
The result: We got about 300 valid responses. The rate of higher point of GHQ-12 was still high. And thepercentage of IES-R Higher point was 10.7%. We are going to continue the elaborated analysis. And we prepared to make a paper from these analyses. And now we are going to next narrative research about the power of recovery and communication in these areas.